Welcome All Book Lovers

Welcome All Book Lovers

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Shutter by Courtney Alameda

Micheline Helsing is a tetrachromat—a girl who sees the auras of the undead in a prismatic spectrum. As one of the last descendants of the Van Helsing lineage, she has trained since childhood to destroy monsters both corporeal and spiritual: the corporeal undead go down by the bullet, the spiritual undead by the lens. With an analog SLR camera as her best weapon, Micheline exorcises ghosts by capturing their spiritual energy on film. She's aided by her crew: Oliver, a techno-whiz and the boy who developed her camera's technology; Jude, who can predict death; and Ryder, the boy Micheline has known and loved forever.

When a routine ghost hunt goes awry, Micheline and the boys are infected with a curse known as a soulchain. As the ghostly chains spread through their bodies, Micheline learns that if she doesn't exorcise her entity in seven days or less, she and her friends will die. Now pursued as a renegade agent by her monster-hunting father, Leonard Helsing, she must track and destroy an entity more powerful than anything she's faced before . . . or die trying.

Lock, stock, and lens, she’s in for one hell of a week. @goodreads 












Well that was a nice little creeptastic ride =)



I mean, it's not a really huge horror book but it's a nice scary book!

Micheline Helsing, Oliver Stoker, < --- yes, part of the families and Ryder and Jude are a part of The Helsing Corps.

They got a call there was some cray going on over at the hospital and no one else could get there for an hour. Soooooooooooooooo, Micheline takes matters into her own hands and has her and the team show up. They are not supposed to just do stuff like that unless told and yeah, she got reamed by her dad. And it turns out some funky ghost, evil thing puts a curse on her and the gang. I keep saying gang and now I want to watch Scooby-Doo, but I digress.

Anyway, said ghost doesn't go quietly into the night when zapped with the special camera. Nope, it puts a curse on them all and they have so many days to break the curse or dieeeeeeeeeeee!




I love scary stories and thought this was great with the spin from the Helsing and Stoker parts along with a few others you can read about yourself.

Oh and lord, I don't want to look at mirrors anymore. They always creep me out anyway from all of the scary movies. Lol

As usual, there are some revelations and a good ole fight and some sad stuff thrown in too.

I think fans of horror will like this book. If your into major gore and hardcore horror, it's probably not for you =) Happy Reading! 


GOODREADS REVIEW:

 https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1195519773


6 comments:

  1. Omg the cover is so creepy an also your Silent Hill giphy at the end of the pots, Alessa is her name, she's the creepiest ever.

    Anyway, gonna add the book to my never ending TBR!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know right =) It's not super creepy though =) Well, depending on what you think is super creepy =)

      Delete
  2. Ooh! I loved this one! Great review, Melissa. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! I'm glad you did and thank you =)

      Delete
  3. OMG...freakkkky!!!! O.O Great review, Mel!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know. Teehee, I love creepy =) Thank you hon =)

      Delete